Fall 2011 Courses

Registration for Fall 2011 will begin on April 26, 2011 (Tuesday).

Please click here for the Distributions Requirement.

  • 1000 level courses are only open to English M.A. and Ph.D students.
  • 2000 level courses are only open to English M.A. and Ph.D. students.
  • 3000 level courses are only open to English Ph.D. students.

 Course #

Course Title

Time

Professor

Room #

Class #

Engl-GA.1083.001 x-listed with Irish Studies

Literature of Modern Ireland

Monday

3:30-6:00

John Waters

ERIN Room 101

1453

 Engl-GA.1087.001
x-listed with Irish Studies

 Irish Poetry After Yeats

 Tuesday

3:30-6:00

 Denis Donoghue

 ERIN Room 101

 

Engl-GA.1755.001

Topics in African Literature: The Politics of Language, Literature, and Translation

Wednesday

12:30-3:15

Mark Sanders

 

19 UP room 224

15386

Engl-GA.1957.001

Textuality

Monday

6:20-8:20

Perry Meisel

19 UP room 222

 1454

 Engl-GA.2044.001

 Development of the English Language

 

Tuesday

6:20-8:20

 Hoover

 19 UP room 229

 13653

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engl-GA.2048.001

Modern Rhetoric from Erasmus to De Man

 

Monday

3:30-5:30

John Guillory

 

19 UP room 229

 

15624

Engl-GA.2270.001

Topics in the Early Medieval Literary

 

Monday

3:30-5:30

 

Hal Momma

 

145F Room207

 

1459

Engl-GA.2540.001

The Eighteenth-Century British Roots of Modern Disciplines

 

Wednesday

1:00-3:00

    

Mary Poovey and Kevin Brine

 

19 UP Room 229

1462

Engl-GA.2620.001

Romantic Movement

 

Thursday 3:30-5:30

 

Laurence Lockridge

 

 19 UP room 229

14092

Engl-GA.2838.001

Topics in American Literature: The Beat Tradition

Thursday

6:20-8:20

John

Tytell

19 UP Room 505

 

16978

Engl-GA.2841.001

 

American Fiction to 1945

 

Tuesday 3:30-5:30

Jo Hendin

 

 19 UP Room 229

 

 1466

Engl-GA.2834.001

The 19th-Century American Tale

 

Monday 1:00-3:00

Pat Crain

 

19 UP Room 229

 

15351

Engl-GA.2901.001

 

Postcolonial Theory

     Wednesday
     6:20-8:20



 



Raji Sunderrajan



     19 UP    Room

505

13671

Engl-GA.2901.002

Meeting Critical Race Theory and Postcolonial Studies

 

Thursday 3:30-5:30

 


Jini Watson & Crystal Parikh

24 8th St

Room 1A

13672

Engl-GA.2917.001

 

Listen to Britain!

 

 Monday
11:00-1:00

Sukhdev Sandhu

 

19 UP room 229 

1469

Engl-GA.2924.001

Modern British and American Poetry: Whitman to Eliot/Donoghue

 

Wednesday 3:30-5:30

 

Denis Donoghue

 

ERIN Room 101

13670

Engl-GA.2957.001

Topics in Lit Theory I: Literary Archives and Web Development

 

Monday 6:00-7:30 in room 229
(Additional lab time on Tuesday from 1:00-3:00)

Deena Engel

 

Lab time: meet in room MM2 at the Fourth Street Academic Technology Center, 2nd Floor, Education Building, 35 W 4th/
Class time: meet in 19 UP 229 

1471

Engl-GA.2980.001

Introduction to Advanced Literary Studies (MA students)

 

Thursday 6:20-8:20

 

John Maynard

 

19 UP room 229 

1474

Engl-GA.2980.002

 

Introduction to Advanced Literary Studies (MA students)

 

Wednesday 3:30-5:30

 

Maureen McLane

 

19 UP room 229

1475

Engl-GA.3001.001

 

Guided Research I

 

TBA

 

Tom Augst

 

TBA

 

 

Engl-GA.3002.001

 

Guided Research II

 

TBA

 

Tom Augst

 

TBA

 

 

Engl-GA.3003.001

 

Guided Research III

 

TBA

 

Tom Augst

 

TBA

 

 

Engl-GA.3269.001

 

Reading and Seeing Picture and Text: From Illustration to Ekphrasis

 

Monday 1:00-3:00

 

Martha Rust

 

19 UP room 505

 

14093

Engl-GA.3840.001

The Pound Era? Poetic form and tradition in the Twentieth Century

 

Wednesday 1:00-3:00

 

Peter Nicholls

 

19 UP room 505

 

 

15352

Engl-GA.3536.001

 

Mediation and Literary Studies: A Re: Enlightenment Lab

 

Tuesday 3:30-5:30

 

 Clifford Siskin

 

19 UP room 505

15353

Engl-GA.3972.001

 

Dissertation Seminar

 

Tuesday 3:30-5:30

 

Tom Augst

19 UP room 505

 

 Engl-GA.3972.002

 Dissertation Seminar

 Thursday 3:30-5:30

 TBA

 19 UP room 505

 

Engl-GA.3975.001
 x-listed with the History Dept.

Intro to Archives

 

Monday 4:55-7:35

Peter Wosh

 

History Dept.

 

15348